Regional Districts

Comox Valley

Comox Valley (Regional District)
Incorporated Feb 15, 2008

Mail: 770 Harmston Avenue, Courtenay, BC, V9N 0G8
Street: 770 Harmston Avenue
Phone: 250-334-6000
Fax: 250-334-4358
 administration@comoxvalleyrd.ca
 http://www.comoxvalleyrd.ca

Elected Officials

Name Position Electoral Area or Municipality
Jesse KetlerChair - MunicipalCumberland (Village)
Will Cole-HamiltonDirector - Municipal
David FrischDirector - MunicipalCourtenay (City)
Ken GrantDirector - MunicipalComox (Town)
Doug HillianDirector - MunicipalCourtenay (City)
Wendy E MorinDirector - MunicipalCourtenay (City)
Maureen SwiftDirector - MunicipalComox (Town)
Daniel ArbourDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area A (Baynes Sound-Denman/Hornby Islands)
Edwin GrieveDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area C (Puntledge-BlackCreek)
Arzeena HamirVice Chair - Electoral AreaElectoral Area B (Lazo North)

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Russell Dyson *Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Myriah FoortChief Financial OfficerFinancial Administration
James Warren ‡, ¿Deputy Chief Administrative OfficerCivic Engagement
Communications
Corporate Administration
Human Resources
Labour Relations
Occupational Health & Safety
Risk Management/Insurance
Strategic Initiatives/Planning
Jake MartensGeneral Manager of Corporate ServicesCorporate Administration
Corporate Services
Elections
Information & Privacy Coordination
Information Technology
Office Administration
Records & Information Management
Doug DeMarzoGeneral Manager of Community ServicesArts & Cultural Services
Community Services
Emergency Management/Planning
Fire / Rescue / First Aid Services
Parks & Recreation
Marc RuttenGeneral Manager of Engineering Services Engineering
Sewer & Wastewater Services
Solid Waste & Recycling
Water Services
Howie SiemensEmergency Program CoordinatorEmergency Management/Planning
Scott SmithGeneral Manager of Planning and Development ServicesAgricultural Services
Animal Control
Building Technology/Inspection
Bylaw Enforcement
Economic Development
Facilities Maintenance
Fleet & Driver Services/Management
Heritage
Permits & Licences
Planning & Development
Sustainability
Transit/Rail Services
Teresa WarnesExecutive AssistantCorporate Administration
Corporate Services
Office Administration
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

Organization Resources

Graphs & Data