Regional Districts

Bulkley-Nechako

Bulkley-Nechako (Regional District)

Incorporated 1-Feb-1966
Mailing Address Box 820, Burns Lake, BC, V0J 1E0
Street Address 37 - 3rd Avenue
Phone 250-692-3195
Fax 250-692-3305
Region North Coast / Nechako, BC

Elected Officials

NamePositionElectoral Area or Municipality
Bill MillerChair - Electoral AreaElectoral Area B (Burns Lake Rural)
Taylor BachrachDirector - MunicipalSmithers (Town)
Chris BeachDirector - Municipal
Shane BrienenDirector - MunicipalHouston (District)
Dwayne LindstromDirector - MunicipalFraser Lake (Village)
Tom LiversidgeDirector - MunicipalGranisle (Village)
Rob MacDougallDirector - MunicipalFort St. James (District)
Darcy RepenDirector - MunicipalTelkwa (Village)
Gerry ThiessenDirector - MunicipalVanderhoof (District)
Eileen BenedictDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area E (Francois/Ootsa Lake Rural)
Mark FisherDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area A (Smithers Rural)
Tom GreenawayDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area C (Fort St. James Rural)
Rob NewellDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area G (Houston Rural)
Mark ParkerDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area D (Fraser Lake Rural)
Jerry PetersenDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area F (Vanderhoof Rural)

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Melany de Weerdt *Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Roxanne Shepherd †, ¶Chief Financial OfficerFinancial Administration
Cheryl Anderson ‡, ¿Manager of Administrative ServicesCorporate Administration
Elections
Office Administration
Jason BerlinChief Building InspectorPlanning & Development
Jason BlackwellRegional Fire ChiefBylaw Enforcement
Geraldine CravenAdministration Clerk / ReceptionistOffice Administration
Nellie DavisGrant WriterEconomic Development
Janette DerksenDeputy Director of Environmental ServicesEnvironmental Services
Rebecca GoertzenProtective Services AssistantEmergency Preparedness/Planning
Haley JeffreyEmergency Services ManagerPublic Safety
Jason LlewellynDirector of PlanningPlanning & Development
Jennifer MacIntyrePlanner 1Planning & Development
Rory McKenzieDirector of Environmental ServicesPublic Works & Operations
Laura O'MearaSenior Financial AssistantFinancial Administration
Eric RehwaldGIS TechnicianGeographic Information Systems
Planning & Development
Kristi RensbyFinance/Administration CoordinatorFinancial Administration
Maria SandbergPlanner IPlanning & Development
Charlie SherwoodEnvironmental Services Operations SupervisorPublic Works & Operations
June StratichukDevelopment Services ClerkPlanning & Development
Corrine SwensonManager of Regional Economic DevelopmentEconomic Development
Deneve VanderwolfRegional Transit Service CoordinatorCommunity Services
Wendy WainwrightExecutive AssistantOffice Administration
Richard WainwrightChief Building InspectorPlanning & Development
Elaine WiebeEnvironmental Services AssistantEnvironmental Services
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

Map

Graphs & Data