Regional Districts

Central Kootenay

Central Kootenay (Regional District)

Incorporated 30-Nov-1965
Mailing Address Box 590, Nelson, BC, V1L 5R4
Street Address 202 Lakeside Drive
Phone 250-352-6665
Fax 250-352-9300
Region West Kootenay / Boundary, BC

Elected Officials

NamePositionElectoral Area or Municipality
Karen HamlingChair - MunicipalNakusp (Village)
Ann BunkaDirector - MunicipalNew Denver (Village)
Lawrence D. ChernoffDirector - MunicipalCastlegar (City)
Suzan HewatDirector - MunicipalKaslo (Village)
Debra KozakDirector - MunicipalNelson (City)
Jessica LunnDirector - MunicipalSlocan (Village)
Leah MainDirector - MunicipalSilverton (Village)
Ron ToyotaDirector - MunicipalCreston (Town)
Stephen WhiteDirector - MunicipalSalmo (Village)
Larry BinksDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area C
Hans CunninghamDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area G
Andy DavidoffDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area I
Ramona FaustDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area E
Garry JackmanDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area A
Tom NewellDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area F
Paul PetersonDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area K
Walter PopoffDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area H
Rick SmithDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area J
Tanya WallDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area B
Aimee WatsonDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area D

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Stuart Horn *Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Heather SmithChief Financial OfficerFinancial Administration
Anitra WinjeManager of Corporate Administration/Corporate OfficerCorporate Administration
Elections
Andrew BellerbyGeneral Manager of Fire & Emergency Services/Regional Fire ChiefEnergy Management
Fire & Rescue Services
Joe ChiricoGeneral Manager of Community ServicesCommunity Services
Chris LehnertNetwork AdministratorInformation Technology
Randy MathesonChief Election OfficerElections
David OosthuizenSupervisor of Information Technology ServicesInformation Technology
Connie Saari-HeckleyHuman Resources ManagerHuman Resources
Kirk SmithIT TechnicianInformation Technology
John SouthamBuilding ManagerBuilding Inspection
Sangita SudanGeneral Manager of Development ServicesPlanning & Development
Uli WolfGeneral Manager of Environmental ServicesEnvironmental Services
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

Map

Graphs & Data


Back to Top