Regional Districts

Alberni-Clayoquot

Alberni-Clayoquot (Regional District)

Incorporated 21-Apr-1966
Mailing Address 3008 Fifth Avenue, Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 2E3
Street Address 3008 Fifth Avenue
Phone 250-720-2700
Fax 250-723-1327
Region North and Central Vancouver Island, BC

Elected Officials

NamePositionElectoral Area or Municipality
Jack McLemanDirector - MunicipalPort Alberni (City)
Josie OsborneDirector - MunicipalTofino (District)
Mike RuttanDirector - MunicipalPort Alberni (City)
Dianne St. JacquesDirector - MunicipalUcluelet (District)
Lucas BantonDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area F (Cherry Creek)
Tony BennettDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area C (Long Beach)
Penny CoteDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area D (Sproat Lake)
Michael KokuraDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area B (Beaufort)
John McNabbDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area E (Beaver Creek)
Keith WytonDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area A (Bamfield)
Wilfred CootesDirector - First Nation
Kirsten JohnsenDirector - First Nation
Alan McCarthyDirector - First Nation

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Russell Dyson *Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Teri FongManager of FinanceFinancial Administration
Wendy Thomson ‡, ¿Manager of Administrative ServicesCorporate Administration
Heather AdairJr. Planner/Bylaw Enforcement OfficerBylaw Enforcement
Planning & Development
Tracy BondAdministrative AssistantOffice Administration
Tricia BryantAccountantFinancial Administration
Alex DyerPlannerBylaw Enforcement
Planning & Development
Mark FortuneAirport SuperintendentAirport Management
Dan FredlundMaintenance Technician LeadhandEnvironmental Services
Charity Hallberg DoddsPlanning AssistantPlanning & Development
Janice HillEnvironmental Services AssistantSolid Waste & Recycling
Dan HolderEmergency/Fire Service Coordinator (Contractor)Emergency Program Co-ordination
Mike IrgManager of Planning & DevelopmentPlanning & Development
Keith LookerMaintenance TechnicianEnvironmental Services
Shelli LyleAdministrative AssistantOffice Administration
Andrew McGiffordManager of Environmental ServicesAirport Management
Environmental Services
Parks & Recreation
Public Works & Operations
Solid Waste & Recycling
George RoseInformation Systems (Contractor)Information Technology
Brenda SauveAccounting ClerkFinancial Administration
Office Administration
Luc StefaniBuilding InspectorPlanning & Development
John ThomasEnvironmental Services TechnicianEnvironmental Services
Dylan ToddBuilding InspectorPlanning & Development
Lori WilsonMapping and Computer TechnicianPlanning & Development
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

Map

Graphs & Data


Back to Top